Upsala Header
UAS Google Alternate WebSiteUAS on Facebook
Quick Links
Webstore District Calendar Activities Calendar District Newsletter Contacts Food Service JMC Parent Access
High School Links
Athletics
College & Career Counseler
Drama Club
Media Center
School Nurse
Social Worker
Student Handbook
Classrooms /Departments
 
Post Prom
 
 
 
 
RockIT
Thank You Lions Club!

Principal Greeting

Cardinal Head Great job UC-Botics!

UC-Botics 2015

Pictured are (left from front) Ben Blonigen, Morgan Carroll, Margaux Douvier, Sami VanWienen, Wade Reece, (right side from back) Isaac Guthrie, Devon Butkowski, Eric Staricka, Cody Stoermann, Gabe Douvier and Josh Schlumpberger
We are very proud of the team.  The students did a great job UC-Botics at the Northern Lights Regional competition in Duluth.  They had to do last minute repairs and troubleshoot issues at the competition.  The team finished 30 of 60 teams.

Cardinal Head Post Prom ~ Volunteers Needed!!!

Post Prom Parent Planning Meeting
Tuesday, March 31, 6:30 p.m.
UAS Elementary Media Center

10th-12th Grade Parents Encouraged to Attend

If you can help with set-up/decorating, running a game, and/or tear down/clean-up, please call or text Rhonda Ripplinger at 320-232-0522. Your support is greatly appreciated!!

Cardinal Head Study Club

If your student needs extra help with schoolwork, has math or science questions, we can help! Study Club meets after school on Mondays and Wednesdays from 3:00-5:00 pm in the Cardinal Media Center.
Permission slips are required for grades 4-8 and can be obtained from any teacher or from our website here. Slips may be returned to the school office or brought with to Study Club.
*Study Club is not held on grade 5-12 Parent-Teacher conference nights or the night before a break.


February Student Recognition
Students of the Month
  SH SOM SOM JH  
0 Wade ReeceWade Reece Alex RoerickAlex Roerick  
Subject Area Students of the Month
  Senior High Sr.
  Ag/ Voc. Tech: Justin Wensmann  
  Art: Samantha Blonigen  
  Health: Stefani Pohlmann  
  Language Arts: Myron Ripplinger  
  Math: Kendra Lange  
  Music: Kristin Wuebkers  
  Physical Ed.: Sara Herzog  
  Science: Matt Herzog  
  Social Studies: Jolene Kremers  
  Technology: Eric Staricka  
  World Language: Rachel Prom  
Junior High  
  Ag/ Voc. Tech: Nathan Graves  
  Art: Alexandra Wuebkers  
  Health: Amber Biniek  
  Language Arts: Laura Lange  
  Math: Jorgan Kiley  
  Music: Abby Ripplinger  
  Physical Ed.: Collin Prom  
  Science: Peyton Guthrie  
  Social Studies: Ali Harren  
Athletes of the Month:
  Boys Basketball: Jeremy Halverson  
  Girls Basketball: Brooke Westrich  
  Wrestling: Kyle Lange  
       
  September, October, November, December,  
  January, February, March, April &May  

 

Upsala Area Schools | District #487 | 415 S Main Street | Upsala, MN 56384 | (320) 573-2176