Upsala Header
UAS Google Alternate WebSiteUAS on Facebook
Quick Links
Webstore District Calendar Activities Calendar District Newsletter Contacts Food Service JMC Parent Access
High School Links
Athletics
College & Career Counseler
Drama Club
Media Center
School Nurse
Social Worker
Student Handbook
Classrooms /Departments
 
Post Prom
 
 
 
 
RockIT
Thank You Lions Club!

Principal Greeting

Cardinal Head Congratulations Knowledge Bowl!

JH KB 15Pictured are (front L2R) Isaiah Wardlaw, Shanna Campbell, (back L2R) Peyton Guthrie, Alexis Krebs and Collin Prom.

Congratulations to the Upsala Junior High Knowledge Bowl team "Repeat the Question." They earned third place at Regionals in Staples on Wednesday, March 25. They also took fourth place in round robin competition out of 57 teams.

Cardinal Head Post Prom ~ Volunteers Needed!!!

Post Prom Parent Planning Meeting
Tuesday, March 31, 6:30 p.m.
UAS Elementary Media Center

10th-12th Grade Parents Encouraged to Attend

If you can help with set-up/decorating, running a game, and/or tear down/clean-up, please call or text Rhonda Ripplinger at 320-232-0522. Your support is greatly appreciated!!

Cardinal Head Study Club

If your student needs extra help with schoolwork, has math or science questions, we can help! Study Club meets after school on Mondays and Wednesdays from 3:00-5:00 pm in the Cardinal Media Center.
Permission slips are required for grades 4-8 and can be obtained from any teacher or from our website here. Slips may be returned to the school office or brought with to Study Club.
*Study Club is not held on grade 5-12 Parent-Teacher conference nights or the night before a break.


March Student Recognition
Students of the Month
  SH SOM SOM JH  
0

Matt Herzog Senior High Student of the Month for March 2015Matt Herzog

Alexis Krebs, Junior High Student of the Month for March 2015Alexis Krebs  
Subject Area Students of the Month
  Senior High Sr.
  Ag/ Voc. Tech: Ben Blonigen  
  Art: Noelle Kedrowski  
  Health: Matt Herzog  
  Language Arts: Noah Pundsack  
  Math: Mia Roerick  
  Music: McKenzie Barth  
  Physical Ed.: Justin Cichon  
  Science: Cody Rahn  
  Social Studies: Will Gerads  
  Technology: Josh Schlumpberger  
  World Language: Stefani Pohlmann  
Junior High  
  Ag/ Voc. Tech: Cheryl Zimmermann  
  Art: Peyton Guthrie  
  Health: Laura Lange  
  Language Arts: Matt Tholl  
  Math: Alison Harren  
  Music: Laura Lange  
  Physical Ed.: Anna Boeckermann  
  Science: Tiffany Loscheider  
  Social Studies: Carver McDermond  
Athletes of the Month:
  Boys Basketball: Kyle Soltis  
    Keith Ripplinger  
  Girls Basketball: Danica Cheney  
  Wrestling: Kyle Lange  
       
  September, October, November, December,  
  January, February, March, April &May  

 

Upsala Area Schools | District #487 | 415 S Main Street | Upsala, MN 56384 | (320) 573-2176